Treasure Hunt




   




Regular Crew



Skyrunner

Anneka Rice (1983–1988)
Annabel Croft (1989)
Suzi Perry (2002–2003)

Host

Kenneth Kendall (1983–1989)
Dermot Murnaghan (2002–2003)

Adjudicator

Ann Meo (1983)
Annette Lynton (1984)
Wincey Willis (1985–1989)

Cameraman 1

Graham Berry (1983–1989)
Guy Littlemore (2002–2003)

Video Recordist 1

Frank Meyburgh (1983–1989)

Location Sound 1

Simon Burles (2002–2003)

Helicopter Pilots 1

Keith Thompson

Skyrunner’s helicopter: G-BHXU (1983–1989) / G-ONTV (2002–2003)

 

Ian Durston (1983)
Jerry Grayson (1983)
Geoff Newman (1983–1985)
Mike Malric-Smith (1986–1989)
Kevin Grey (2002–2003)

Comms helicopter: G-SPEY

Title Music

Zack Laurence (1982–1989)
Francis Haines (2002–2003)

Director

Chris Gage (1982–1989)
Derek Wheeler (2002–2003)

Executive Producer

Malcolm Heyworth

1 Keith Thompson did not fly the skyrunner’s helicopter on any of the foreign episodes (ie outside the British Isles); local pilots were used instead. Also, for a few of the foreign episodes, a local cameraman and/or video recordist was used. This is detailed in the individual pages for the relevant episodes.





Episodes


Click on a green episode title for detailed information of its clues and exact locations, provided by David Hodges.

beside a title indicates that the information for this episode is incomplete and I would appreciate any contributions from other viewers!

indicates that the episode page has links to a copy of the episode (not uploaded by me) on YouTube.

indicates that the episode page has links to the locations on a 1:25000 Ordnance Survey map on Streetmap – Great Britain (England, Scotland, Wales) episodes only.

 

Series 1: 1983 – Skyrunner: Anneka Rice; Host: Kenneth Kendall; Question Setter: Ann Meo

1.1 Indonesia – Bali 28 Dec 1982 Klungkung; Gunang Kawi; Bedulu; Pura Panataran Sasih Temple, Pejang; Pura Langon Temple, Ubud
1.2 Grampian – Speyside 6 Jan 1983 Nelson’s Monument, Forres; Cawdor Castle; Glenfarclas distillery, Ballindalloch; Glenlivet distillery, Ballindalloch
1.3 Suffolk 13 Jan 1983 Sudbury; St Mary’s Church, Hadleigh; Castle House, Dedham; Flatford Mill; East Bergholt
1.4 Powys 20 Jan 1983 Aberdovey Yacht Club; Dolgoch station; Birds Rock, Craig Y Aderyn; Llyn y Gadair, Cader Idris; Centre for Alternative Technology, Machynlleth
1.5 Lothian 27 Jan 1983 The Binns, Linlithgow; Forth Rail Bridge; Dalmeny House; Craigmillar Castle; Arthur’s Seat, Edinburgh
1.6 Wiltshire 3 Feb 1983 Corsham; Fox Talbot Museum, Lacock; Lacock Abbey; Cherhill White Horse; St Nicholas’s Church, Sandy Lane
1.7 London 10 Feb 1983 Blackfriars Heliport; HMS Belfast; Flamsteed House, Greenwich; Royal Naval College, Greenwich; Cutty Sark, Greenwich
1.8 Isle of Mull / West Highlands 17 Feb 1983 Lagganulva; Aird of Kinloch; Lochbuie; Duart Castle; McCaig’s Tower, Oban
1.9 Gloucestershire – Forest of Dean 24 Feb 1983 Goodrich Castle; Clearwell Caves; Prospect Gardens, Ross-on-Wye; Blaize Bailey
1.10 Lake District 3 Mar 1983 Caldbeck; Binsey; Rydal Mount; Levens Hall
1.11 Singapore 10 Mar 1983 Sentosa; Singapore Botanic Gardens; Tiger Balm Gardens; Chinese Gardens; Jurong Falls
1.12 Highlights 17 Mar 1983    







Series 2: 1984 – Skyrunner: Anneka Rice; Host: Kenneth Kendall; Adjudicator: Annette Lynton

2.1 France – Burgundy region 5 Jan 1984 Chateau du Clos de Vougeaux; Serrigny; Beaune; Meursault; Chateau de la Rochepot
2.2 Kent 12 Jan 1984 Brand’s Hatch; Cobham; Rochester; Aylesford Friary; Leeds Castle
2.3 Guernsey 19 Jan 1984 Belvoir Bay, Herm; Off Fisherman’s Beach, Herm; Castle Cornet, St Peter Port; Hautville House, St Peter Port; Chouet Tower
2.4 North Yorkshire 26 Jan 1984 National Railway Museum, York; Beningbrough Hall; Thorpe Underwood; Knaresborough; Fountains Abbey
2.5 Birmingham 2 Feb 1984 British Leyland factory, Longbridge; Botanical Gardens, Edgbaston; Sarehole Mill, Hall Green; Packwood House; Meriden
2.6 Majorca 9 Feb 1984 Torre Picada; Soller; Son Marroig; Valldemosa; La Granja
2.7 Northern Ireland 16 Feb 1984 Giant’s Causeway; Carrickarade Island; Bushmills distillery; Portrush golf course; Mussenden Temple
2.8 Cambridgeshire 23 Feb 1984 Wimpole Hall; Comberton Rifle Range; Queen’s College, Cambridge; Grantchester; Anglesey Abbey
2.9 Cornwall 1 Mar 1984 Falmouth; Porth Navas; Goonhilly Downs; HMS Culdrose, Helston; Gweek Seal Sanctuary
2.10 Malta 8 Mar 1984 Valletta; Mosta; Mdina; Haga Qim Temple; Blue Grotto Cave
2.11 Gwynedd 15 Mar 1984 Llanystumdwy; Porthmadog; Portmeirion; Llechwedd Quarry, Blaenau Ffestiniog; Maentwrog
2.12 Merseyside 22 Mar 1984 Liverpool Docks, Liverpool; Port of Liverpool building, Liverpool; Birkenhead Park; Lady Lever Art Gallery, Port Sunlight; Speke Hall
2.13 Highlights 29 Mar 1984    







Series 3: 1985 – Skyrunner: Anneka Rice; Host: Kenneth Kendall; Adjudicator: Wincey Willis

3.1 Israel 27 Dec 1984 Herodion; Mount of Olives, Jerusalem; David’s Tower, Jerusalem; Qumran, Dead Sea; Jericho
3.2 Warwickshire 3 Jan 1985 Hatton Locks; Warwick Castle; Charlecote House; Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon; Mary Arden’s house, Wilmcote
3.3 South Glamorgan 10 Jan 1985 Barry Island; Welsh Folk Museum, St Fagan’s; Cardiff Arms Park rugby ground; Castell Coch; Caerphilly Castle
3.4 Norfolk 17 Jan 1985 Wroxham; Norwich; Coltishall; Blickling Hall
3.5 South of France 24 Jan 1985 Parfum Fragonard museum, Grasse; Mougins; Hotel Majestic, Cannes; Palm Beach Casino, Cannes; ‘Krina 2’, off Côte d’Azur, Cannes
3.6 West Sussex 31 Jan 1985 Lindfield; Hickstead; Clayton Windmills; Sealife Aquarium, Brighton; Brighton Pavilion, Brighton
3.7 Somerset 7 Feb 1985 Wookey Hole Caves; Chewton Mendip Cheese Dairy; Wells; Clarks Shoe Factory, Street; Glastonbury Abbey
3.8 Shropshire 14 Feb 1985 Burford House Gardens; The Feathers Hotel, Ludlow; Stokesay Castle; Acton Scott Working Farm; Wistanstow
3.9 Corfu 21 Feb 1985 Achillion Palace; Corfu Town; Potamus Bay, Kira Chrysikou; Dassia; Paleokastritsa
3.10 Ayrshire 28 Feb 1985 Bridge of Doon, Alloway; Butlins Holiday Camp, Heads of Ayr; Crossraguel Abbey; Culzean Castle; off Girvan
3.11 Isle of Wight 7 Mar 1985 Osborne House; Carisbrooke Castle; Robin Hill Country Park; Shanklin Old Village; Blackgang Chine
3.12 Derbyshire 14 Mar 1985 National Tram Museum, Crich; Heights of Abraham, Matlock Bath; Haddon Hall; Bakewell; Chatsworth House
3.13 London
End-of-series special – Anneka and Kenneth as contestants; Ned Sherrin as host; Gemma Craven, Wayne Sleep and Kenny Lynch as skyrunners
5 Apr 1985 Chelsea Pheasantry; Wig and Pen Club, Fleet St; Treasure Hunt studio, Limehouse Studios
3.14 South-East Buckinghamshire / West Middlesex
Special programme for the ITV Telethon appeal broadcast only on Thames TV (London area); Kenneth Kendall, Gemma Craven and Michael Barrymore as contestants
30 Oct 1985 Exact details are unknown at present, but locations are thought to have included Bekonscot model village in Beaconsfield and RAF Uxbridge.   







Series 4: 1986 – Skyrunner: Anneka Rice; Host: Kenneth Kendall; Adjudicator: Wincey Willis

4.1 USA – Orlando, Florida 27 Dec 1985 Circus World; Sea World; Reedy Creek, Disneyland; Cinderella’s Castle, Magic Kingdom, Disney World; Gateway of Japan, Epcot, Disney World
4.2 Clwyd 2 Jan 1986 Roewen Chapel; Bodnant Gardens; Welsh Mountain Zoo, Colwyn Bay; Llandudno; Conwy Suspension Bridge
4.3 Oxfordshire 9 Jan 1986 Didcot Railway Centre; River Thames, Radley; Blackwell’s Bookshop, Oxford; The Trout Inn, Godstow; Blenheim Palace
4.4 Surrey 16 Jan 1986 Surrey Fire Brigade College, Reigate; Walton-on-the-Hill golf course; Juniper Hall, Mickleham; Menuhin Music School, Stoke D’Abernon; Chessington Zoo
4.5 Cumbria – Lake District 23 Jan 1986 Old Man of Coniston; Steamer “Gondola”, Coniston Water; Ann Tyson’s Cottage, Hawkeshead; Brockhole, Windermere; Limefitt Park
4.6 Bedfordshire 30 Jan 1986 Old Warden Aerodrome, Biggleswade; Cardington; Clarendon School, Haynes; Woburn Abbey Safari Park; Woburn Abbey House
4.7 Devon 6 Feb 1986 HMS Olympus submarine; Plymouth Hoe; Cargreen, near Saltash; Morwhellham Quay Living Museum; Buckland Abbey
4.8 Stirlingshire 13 Feb 1986 Stirling Castle; Blair Drummond Safari Park; Doune Motor Museum; Callander; Inchmahome Priory
4.9 Dorset 20 Feb 1986 Brownsea Island; Corfe Castle; Wareham Channel; Bovington Tank Museum; Athelhampton House
4.10 North Yorkshire – Wharfedale 27 Feb 1986 Grass Wood, Grassington; Kilnsey Crag; Burnsall; Bolton Abbey; Skipton Castle
4.11 Nottinghamshire 6 Mar 1986 Woolaton Hall; Boots factory, Beeston; National Water Sports Centre, Holme Pierrepont; Police Training School, Epperstone; Southwell
4.12 Pembrokeshire 13 Mar 1986 St Govan’s Head; Pembroke Castle; Lawrenny Quay; Manor House Leisure Park, St Florence; Tenby Harbour
4.13 Cheshire 20 Mar 1986 Jodrell Bank; Capesthorne Hall; Prestbury; Quarry Bank Mill; Tatton Hall







Series 5: 1987 – Skyrunner: Anneka Rice; Host: Kenneth Kendall; Adjudicator: Wincey Willis

5.1 Switzerland 12 Feb 1987 North Face of the Eiger; Schilthorn; Wengen; Interlaken; Reichenbach Falls
5.2 Jersey 19 Feb 1987 Jersey Zoo; Mont Orgueuil Castle; St Helier; off Noirmont; St Ouen
5.3 Cornwall 26 Feb 1987 Longships Lighthouse; Minack Theatre, Porthcurno; Mousehole; St Michael’s Mount; St Ives
5.4 Hampshire 5 Mar 1987 HMS Boxer frigate; Buckler’s Hard Maritime Museum; Beaulieu Motor Museum; Brockenhurst; Lymington
5.5 Wiltshire / Avon 12 Mar 1987 HMS Royal Arthur, Neston; Bradford-on-Avon; American Museum, Claverton Manor; Pump Room, Bath; Sally Lunn’s House, Bath; Abbey Green, Bath
5.6 Hertfordshire 19 Mar 1987 Hatfield House; St Albans School; Gardens of the Rose, Chiswell Green; Leavesden Aerodrome; Chipperfield Common
5.7 Isle of Man 26 Mar 1987 Laxey Water Wheel; Douglas; Cregneash Open Air Museum; Dalby; Peel Castle
5.8 Buckinghamshire / Northamptonshire 2 Apr 1987 Olney; Castle Ashby; Stoke Bruerne Canal Museum; Silverstone Racetrack; Sulgrave Manor
5.9 Lancashire 9 Apr 1987 Hoghton Tower; Samlesbury Hall; Stonyhurst College; Clitheroe Castle; Pendle Hill
5.10 Gwynedd 16 Apr 1987 Glynllifon Agricultural College; Caenarfon Castle; Plas Newydd, Anglesey; Beaumaris Courthouse; Bangor Pier
5.11 Northumberland 23 Apr 1987 Warkworth Castle; Alnwick Market Place; Alnwick Castle; Rumbling Kern, North Sea; Craster Adventure Centre
5.12 Kent 30 Apr 1987 Harrison’s Rocks, Eridge; Chalybeate Spring, The Pantiles, Tunbridge Wells; Whitbread Hop Farm, Paddock Wood; Bayham Abbey, Lamberhurst; Bewl Lake
5.13 West Highlands 7 May 1987 Glenelg; Eilean Donan Castle; Boc Beag; Balmacara Bay; Plockton
5.14 North Yorkshire – North York Moors 14 May 1987 Sutton Bank Gliding Club; Coxwold; Rievaulx Abbey; Helmsley; Ryedale Folk Museum, Hutton-le-Hole







Series 6: 1988 – Skyrunner: Anneka Rice; Host: Kenneth Kendall; Adjudicator: Wincey Willis

6.1 Australia – New South Wales 18 Feb 1988 Fort Denison; Manly Beach; Sydney Opera House; Elvira Trail; Cottage Point Inn
6.2 Suffolk 25 Feb 1988 RAF Wattisham; Lavenham; Kentwell Hall; Theatre Royal, Bury St Edmunds; Ickworth House
6.3 Lincolnshire / Leicestershire 3 Mar 1988 Belvoir Castle; Harlaxton Manor College; Belton House; RAF Cranwell; Kesteven Agricultural College, Caythorpe
6.4 West Sussex 10 Mar 1988 Bosham; Chichester; Weald and Downland Museum, West Dean; Arundel; Parham House
6.5 West Yorkshire 17 Mar 1988 Walkley’s Clog factory, Hebden Bridge; Brontë Parsonage, Haworth; Oakworth Station; Bingley Five Rise Locks; Cow and Calf Rocks, Ilkley
6.6 Buckinghamshire – Chilterns 24 Mar 1988 Tring Park; Stoke Mandeville Hospital; The Lee; Speen Farm; West Wycombe House
6.7 Scottish Borders 31 Mar 1988 Lindean Mill; Melrose; Dryburgh Abbey; Makerstoun House; Floors Castle
6.8 Wiltshire 7 Apr 1988 Berwick Down, Salisbury Plain; Heale House; Salisbury Cathedral; Wilton Carpet Factory; Fovant Badges
6.9 Staffordshire 14 Apr 1988 Shugborough; Abbot’s Bromley; JCB Factory, Rocester; Alton Towers; Froghall Wharf
6.10 Devon 21 Apr 1988 HMS Sandpiper frigate; Dittisham; Totnes; Torbay Aircraft Museum, Blagdon; Model Village, Torquay
6.11 Gloucester – Cotswolds 28 Apr 1988 Cleeve Hill; Sudeley Castle; Guiting Power; Birdland, Bourton-on-the-Water; Donnington Brewery
6.12 Ireland – County Kerry 5 May 1988 Ballydavid; Dingle; Killarney; Ring of Kerry; Gap of Dunloe
6.13 County Durham 12 May 1988 Durham Ice Rink; Durham Cathedral; Gateshead Athletics Track; Beamish Open Air Museum
6.14 Clwyd 19 May 1988 Chirk Castle; Llangollen; Pont Cysyllte; Erddig Hall; Erbistock
6.15 Various
Special programme for ITV Telethon appeal
29 May 1988

Start at

Clue leads to

Cramon, Edinburgh Edinburgh Castle
Castle Howard, North Yorkshire Flamingo Land, Kirby Misperton
Kingsbury Water Park, Tamworth Sutton Park, Sutton Coldfield
Clayton Windmills, Sussex Brighton beach
Chelsea Bridge helipad, London Blackheath Fair, London







Series 7: 1989 – Skyrunner: Annabel Croft; Host: Kenneth Kendall; Adjudicator: Wincey Willis

7.1 New Zealand 16 Feb 1989 Lake Rotomahana; Blue Lake; Rotorua; Longridge Park, Te Puke; Kaituna Gorge
7.2 Worcestershire – Malverns 23 Feb 1989 Colwall; Malvern Hills; Bromyard; Lower Brockhampton; Shelsley Walsh
7.3 Devon 2 Mar 1989 Bicton Gardens; A La Ronde, Exmouth; Lympstone; Exeter; Powderham Castle
7.4 Cumbria 9 Mar 1989 Cartmel; Newton Fell; Lake Windermere; Kent Sands; Leighton Hall
7.5 West Berkshire 16 Mar 1989 Lambourn; Littlecote House; Denford Park, Hungerford; Bagnor, Newbury; Inglewood Health Farm
7.6 Perthshire 23 Mar 1989 Blair Castle; Faskally Wayside Centre; Pitlochrie Festival Theatre; Strathtay Golf Course; Edradour Distillery
7.7 East Sussex 30 Mar 1989 Firle Place; Seven Sisters Country Park; Eastbourne; Pevensey Castle; Herstmonceux Observatory
7.8 Thames Valley – Berkshire / Buckinghamshire 6 Apr 1989 “Royalty and Empire” Museum, Windsor; Windsor Safari Park; Bisham Abbey; Medmenham; Stonor
7.9 Shropshire 13 Apr 1989 Much Wenlock; Blist’s Hill Industrial Museum; Coalport China Museum; Lilleshall Sports Centre; Weston Park
7.10 Humberside 20 Apr 1989 City Hall, Hull; King George Dock, Hull; Burton Constable Hall; Beverley Minster; Skidby Windmill
7.11 Somerset 27 Apr 1989 Fleet Air Arm Museum, Yeovilton; Montacute House; Barrington Court; Dowlish Wake; Cricket St Thomas
7.12 Gwent 4 May 1989 Penhow Castle; Golden Hill, Llanllowell; Wolvesnewton Farm Museum; Tintern Abbey; Chepstow
7.13 South Lancashire 11 May 1989 Howe Bridge; Wigan Pier; Heinz factory, Kitt Green; Camelot Theme Park, Charnock Richard; Rufford Old Hall
7.14 Derbyshire – Peak District 18 May 1989 Ilam Country Park; Ashbourne; Hurdlow; Buxton; Errwood Reservoir







Series 8: 2002 – Skyrunner: Suzi Perry; Host: Dermot Murnaghan

8.1 Kent – Folkestone 16 Dec 2002 St Leonard’s Church, Hythe; Russian Submarine, Folkestone Harbour; Tappington House, near Denton; Higham Park Hall, Patrixbourne; Higham Park Water Garden, Patrixbourne
8.2 Kent – Canterbury 17 Dec 2002 Whitstable Harbour, Whitstable; Wildwood Wildlife Park, Herne Common; Sarre Windmill, Sarre; Quex Park, Birchington
8.3 Kent – The Weald 18 Dec 2002 Biddenden Vineyard, Biddenden; Kent and East Sussex Railway, Tenterden; Rare Breeds Centre, Woodchurch; Ellen Terry house, Smallhythe Place, Smallhythe; Ellen Terry theatre, Smallhythe Place, Smallhythe
8.4 Kent – Dover 19 Dec 2002 Battle of Britain museum, Capel-le-Ferne; Shakespeare Cliff; Dover Castle, Dover; Walmer Castle, Walmer
8.5 West Kent 20 Dec 2002 All Saints Church, Tudeley; Enchanted Forest, Groombridge; Chalybeate Spring, Pantiles, Tunbridge Wells; Hever Castle, Edenbridge; Hever Castle Maze, Edenbridge







Series 9: 2003 – Skyrunner: Suzi Perry; Host: Dermot Murnaghan

9.1 USA – San Francisco 14 Apr 2003 Bay Delta Model, Marin Ship Complex, Sausalito; Light Ship “Relief”, Jack London Square, Oakland; Fire Boat, Pier 30, San Francisco; Lookout Tower, Alcatraz; Al Capone’s cell, Alcatraz
9.2 Mexico – Mexico City 15 Apr 2003 Capingo Texcoco; Laguna Texhuilo, Xochimilco ecological park; Bull ring, Arroyo, Tlalpan; Ranch, Teotihuacan; Aztec Pyramid, Teotihuacan
9.3 New Zealand – North Island 16 Apr 2003 Sodom and Gomorrah spring, Hell’s Gate thermal area, Rotorua; Agrodome, Waiteti Marsh, Ngongotaha; Radium Pool, Polynesian Spa, Rotorua; Maori Arts and Crafts Institute, Rotorua
9.4 Australia – Alice Springs 17 Apr 2003 Frontier Camel Farm; Old Ghan Railway; Telegraph Station Reserve; Alice Springs Desert Park
9.5 Australia – Melbourne 18 Apr 2003 Gallows, Old Melbourne Gaol; Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne Park; Captain Cook’s Cottage, Fitzroy Gardens; “Polly Woodside”, Maritime Museum; Tattersalls Ocean Theatre, Batman Park
9.6 USA – Arizona 24 May 2003 St Xavier mission church; La Posta Quemada ranch museum; “The Drapery”, Colossal Caves; outside Grand Palace Saloon, Old Tucson Studios; Locomotive “Reno”, Old Tucson Studios
9.7 Australia – Hobart 7 Jun 2003 Royal Yacht Club, Sandy Bay; Cascade Brewery museum; Antarctic Adventure, Battery Point; Richmond Bridge, Richmond; Richmond Gaol, Richmond
9.8 USA – New Orleans 14 Jun 2003 Destrehan Plantation; Mardi Gras World; John James Audubon Park; Jackson Square; Cabildo Museum
9.9 New Zealand – Christchurch 12 Jul 2003 Ferrymead Park; Sign of Takahe, Cashmere; Air Force World, Hornby; Christ’s College, Hagley Park; Antigua boat shed, Avon River
9.10 Australia – Gold Coast 2 Aug 2003 Burleigh Heads, Miami; Sea World; Paradise Country, Nerang; Oaky Creek Farm Show, Dreamworld; Woodland Aviary, Dreamworld

Episodes 9.6–9.10 were originally scheduled to be shown on consecutive Saturdays, starting on 24 May 2003 and finishing on 21 June 2003. However the 31 May episode (Australia – Gold Coast) was postponed because over-running coverage of tennis from Queens. The same fate befell the 21 June episode (New Zealand – Christchurch) on account of athletics coverage. Subsequent coverage of tennis from Wimbledon meant that these two episodes ended up being shown much later than the rest of the series.




The End of Treasure Hunt


It was announced in November 2003 that the BBC (in their infinite wisdom) would not be commissioning Chatsworth to make any more episodes of Treasure Hunt. So that’s the lot.

I can’t help thinking that the BBC didn’t actually want Treasure Hunt to succeed, hence the short-notice cancellations, the showing at inconsistent times of day and the lack of trailers – to turn its apparently low number of viewers into a self-fulfilling prophesy.




Links


Treasure Hunt


Interceptor


Castle Air


Miscellaneous